jOpenSimWorld

Grid Status: Online
Total Regions: 21
Visitors (30 Days): 12
Total Residents: 442
Online Now: 0
Hypergriders online: 0

Problems with research

1 year 3 weeks ago #3472 by Marcus150
you copied, and I also downloaded the new ones from the site but nothing

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3473 by foto50
ok, this line:
[jOpenSimSearch]: initDataUpdate returned error: No access to search!
gives another hint to hunt the issue ;)

In your robust database, there should be a table called "regions" ... in this table there should be a line for each region, no matter if its simulator is on same or another server. Specially the column "ServerIP" should match the IP address of the line with the error
Host ***.**.***.** with port 9009 not registered!
If it does not match, jOpenSim does not give access since it is no valid region for it

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3474 by Marcus150
So on each server (simulator) there are 4 SIMs, at the beginning it gives me this message:

2020-12-30 16:01:23,279 DEBUG [jOpenSimSearch]: GenericXMLRPCRequest Method:registerSearch
2020-12-30 16:01:23,649 DEBUG [jOpenSimSearch]: Answer from SearchServer: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<methodResponse>
<params>
<param>
<value>
<struct>
<member>
<name>error</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>errorMessage</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>success</name>
<value>
<boolean>0</boolean>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>message</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
</struct>
</value>
</param>
</params>
</methodResponse>
2020-12-30 16:01:23,650 INFO [jOpenSimSearch]: Notified jOpenSim about **.***.***.***:9007 going online. Secret: blablablabla-blabla-blabla-blabla-blablablablablablba



but then when he finishes loading everything he gives me this message:

2020-12-30 16:01:59,869 INFO [jOpenSimSearch] starting initDataUpdate for http://**.***.***.***:9007/ width Interval of 1200 seconds
2020-12-30 16:01:59,869 DEBUG [jOpenSimSearch]: GenericXMLRPCRequest Method:init_SearchDataUpdate
2020-12-30 16:02:00,439 DEBUG [jOpenSimSearch]: Answer from SearchServer: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<methodResponse>
<params>
<param>
<value>
<struct>
<member>
<name>error</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>errorMessage</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>success</name>
<value>
<boolean>0</boolean>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>message</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
</struct>
</value>
</param>
</params>
</methodResponse>
2020-12-30 16:02:00,442 ERROR [jOpenSimSearch] initDataUpdate returned error: No access to search!

are messages that I copied from the OpenSim.log, I don't understand where that port 9007 comes from

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3475 by Marcus150
now I take a look at the Robust db and see if the ip address of the region is registered

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3476 by Marcus150
I checked, on the Robust db the IPs are registered with the same ports

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago - 1 year 3 weeks ago #3477 by foto50
So every region with it's port (9007 or 9009?) is in the robust database?

To check who/what IP is calling you can enable "Access" debugging in the global config of your jOpenSim and see what turns up in your interface debug log, by default path-to-your-joomla/components/com_opensim/interface.log, but can be now changed in same config tab to a different location.

Beware, this debug log can grow massively within short time, so be sure to enable it only for debugging purposes. You should specially look for lines like "### no access for xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx for function blabla ###"

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3478 by Marcus150
Each region has its own Region.ini so each simulator (server) has 4 Region.ini the first named Region.ini and the other 3 with the names of the other regions. each region is registered on DB Robust with its own port and each Simulator (server) is registered with its IP is port, if you mean if I have eventually changed the port http_listener_port = 0 in OpenSim.ini in the [Network] section I don't have it done I have not even enabled it, do I have to enable it and insert a different port for each simulator?
anyway now I am debugging on jopensim

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3479 by Marcus150
I think I understand the problem, I have enabled debugging and this is what it turns out:

########## 30.12.2020 18:01:21 ########## NO ACCESS!! ##########
'No access granted for IP 2001:41d0:a:f665::1 for method init_SearchDataUpdate in search'



########## 30.12.2020 18:01:21 ########## response for init_SearchDataUpdate ##########
'<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<params>
<param>
<value>
<struct>
<member>
<name>success</name>
<value>
<boolean>0</boolean>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>error</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>errorMessage</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
<member>
<name>message</name>
<value>
<string>No access to search!</string>
</value>
</member>
</struct>
</value>
</param>
</params>
'

forbids the call to the IPV6 of the server where the simulator is, but I don't understand why

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3480 by foto50
That explains it. If the call comes from ipv6, then it should be stored same way in regions table of OpenSimulator which is obviously not the case.

Does anybody reading here know if OpenSimulator is already ipv6-ready and if there is any OpenSim.ini value that can maybe help here?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

1 year 3 weeks ago #3481 by Marcus150
I did a reverse on the servers that were not recognized, and in addition I set the Robust server to accept only IPV4, I wait and see how it goes

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.185 seconds

Search

Donate jOpenSim

Please consider supporting our efforts.

Amount

Our Regions

Region: Loc X: Loc Y:
Agora 1000 998
Bay Sho… 997 1003
BoraBor… 1002 999
Canary … 997 999
Crystal… 1001 1000
DeepTho… 1005 998
FoToSan… 996 995
jCity 1001 997
jOpenWe… 1000 999
JuniorT… 1002 1001
Kanadah… 1002 1000
LindaKe… 1000 997
MonteSc… 1001 1001
Naos 999 999
Pangaea 1005 1003
RiverSi… 999 1000
Sakani 999 998
Snambin 1001 998
ViewerH… 1002 998
WaterWo… 1001 999
WilderK… 1000 1000

jOpenSimWorld

Grid Status: Online
Total Regions: 21
Visitors (30 Days): 12
Total Residents: 442
Online Now: 0
Hypergriders online: 0